Privacy

This policy describes how we Allied Games, Inc. use information (we refer to it as “Personal Data”) that you provide.  Safeguarding your privacy and Personal Data is very important to us, and we use the latest industry standard tools to protect your privacy and Personal Data (more on this later).  We will not sell your Personal Data to anyone, nor will we transfer any of it to anyone except as provided in this policy. You are also free to access, change or even erase this Personal Data if you so choose.  Later on in this Privacy Policy is contact information in case you wish to change, erase or make a complaint regarding our collection, storage, safeguarding or use of your Personal Data.

  1. What kinds of Personal Data we collect
  1. Personal Data collected when setting up your account.  When you set up your account with Adventure Roll, we may ask from you your real name, a username, screen name, or nickname, email address, physical address, telephone number and credit card information.
  2. Personal Data collected and processed when using our service.  When using our service, we may collect and process data including your IP address, geographic location, browser type and version (if applicable), the website/page that you clicked to get to our site (if applicable), the length of your visit to our website or use of our products or services, the different pages you viewed together with any website navigation paths, and information related to the times you used our products or services. In addition, when using our service, we will be collecting and processing whatever materials you post for publication in any of our forums or in the Marketplace.  These include any artwork, pictures, audio recordings, video recording, and any text.
  3. Personal Data collected in connection with your profile.  We will collect information from you when you set up your profile with us.  This information may include your real name, address, telephone number, email address, photographs or other images you wish to use in connection with your profile, gender, date of birth, relationship status, interests and hobbies, educational details, and gaming preferences.
  4. Personal Data collected when we communicate with each other. There may be times when you contact us or we contact you.  In those cases, we may collect and process information related to these communications, including the email address used, username, and metadata associated with the communication (either email metadata or metadata created by our website contact forms).  “Metadata” refers to the information about other information. So, in the case of emails, it would include information about their origins, destinations and timing/creation dates.
  5. Personal Data collected related to our customer relationships.  In the course of providing our service, we may collect Personal Data related to you from you or other sources.  These other sources could include other goods or service providers that do business with you through or in relation to our service.  This information could include your name, address, other contact details (like email address, telephone number, delivery address, etc.), purchase history, credit card details (or details of any other payment method), transaction information, and any communications between you, us, or another goods or service provider doing business through or in relation to our service.
  6. Personal Data collected related to periodic automated correspondence.  As part of our service, we may decide to send out periodic emails or newsletters to our users containing news, upcoming events, product or service offerings, specials, sales, new content, informative articles, or any other information (text, audio or visual) customarily contained in periodic newsletters.  You will always have the choice of opting in or out of these periodic communications. So, we will be collecting information regarding your preference for receiving or not receiving such communications, along with your contact details for the delivery of such communications.
  1. How we use your Personal Data.
  1. Personal Data collected when setting up your account as per Section I(A).  We use this information in order to create your account so that you may use our products and/or services.  We also use this information to help insure the security of our website and applications, and we store this information in backups for your protection.  In addition, we use this information when we communicate with you.
  2. Personal Data collected and processed when using our service as per Section I(B).  We use this information to enable you to fully use our products and/or service, as well as to provide us with analytics information so as to enable us to manage and improve our products and/or services.
  3. Personal Data collected in connection with your profile as per Section I(C).  We use this information to help us monitor your use of our products and/or services as well as to better cater to your specific preferences.
  4. Personal Data collected when we communicate with each other as per Section I(D). We use this information to help us manage and improve our customer service.
  5. Personal Data collected related to our customer relationships as per Section I(E).  We use this information to help us manage our customer relationships and to better serve you.
  6. Personal Data collected related to periodic automated correspondence as per Section I(F).  We use this information to help with the offering, marketing and selling of relevant goods and/or services to you.
  1. How we collect this Personal Data
  1. Personal Data collected when setting up your account as per Section I(A).  We collect this information from you when you set up your account.
  2. Personal Data collected and processed when using our service as per Section I(B).  We collect this information from you as you use our service.  We may also collect this type of information from other parties in connection with your use of our service.
  3. Personal Data collected in connection with your profile as per Section I(C).  We collect this information from you when you set up your profile with us or when you access it to make any changes to it.
  4. Personal Data collected when we communicate with each other as per Section I(D). We collect this information from you as you use our service and when we communicate with each other.
  5. Personal Data collected related to our customer relationships as per Section I(E).  We collect this information from you and possibly others as you use our service.
  6. Personal Data collected related to periodic automated correspondence as per Section I(F).  We collect this information from you as you use our service and specify your preferences regarding our automated correspondence.
  1. Cookie Policy
  1. Cookies/Tracking Technologies: We use tracking technologies, such as cookies, local storage, and pixel tags to help us improve, promote, and protect our services. By continuing to use the site and our application, you agree to our terms of service and privacy policy.
  1. What are Cookies?

For almost any modern website or service such as ours to work properly, it needs to collect certain basic information on its users. To do this, a site will create files known as cookies.  These are small files that are stored on its users’ computers and other devices. These cookies are designed to allow our website to recognize its users on subsequent visits, or to authorize other designated websites to recognize these users for a particular purpose.

Cookies do a lot of different jobs which make your experience of the internet much smoother and more interactive. For instance, they are used to remember your preferences on sites you visit often, to remember your user ID and the contents of your shopping baskets, and to help you navigate between pages more efficiently. They also help ensure that the advertisements that you see online are more relevant to you and your interests. Some data collected is designed to detect browsing patterns and approximate geographical location to improve user experience.

Some websites may also contain images called “web beacons” (also known as “clear gifs”). Web beacons only collect limited information, including a cookie number, a timestamp, and a record of the page on which they are placed. Websites may also carry web beacons placed by third party advertisers. These beacons do not carry any personally identifiable information and are only used to track the effectiveness of a particular advertising campaign (for example by counting the number of visitors).

Information collected by cookies is now classed as personal data.

  1. How do we use Cookies?

We collect a number of cookies from our users for various reasons.  We use them for own purposes, such as to track our own performance. We also use them to serve you content tailored to your own specifications, hopefully improving your overall experience of our service. Amongst other things, the cookies we use allow users to register to make comments, allow us to calculate how many visitors we have and how long they stay on our site.

We do our utmost to respect users’ privacy. We use cookies to monitor and improve our services, but also may allow us to sell advertising campaigns that are tailored to your interests and reading behavior on our website, which helps keeps our content free to our readers. We sometimes include links on our site to goods and services offered by third parties and we may be paid some commission if you subsequently decide to make a purchase. Cookies may be used to track your visits to third party sites to help ensure that we are paid the correct amounts. Please note that these commercial arrangements do not influence our editorial content in any way.  We may include links on our website to goods and services offered by third parties and we may be paid some commission if you subsequently decide to make a purchase. Cookies may be used to track your visits to third party sites to help ensure that we are paid the correct amounts.

We believe that your experience of the site would be adversely affected if you opted out of the cookies we use. However, you are free to do this via your account profile or through your web browser’s privacy settings.

  1. What are the different types of Cookies and which ones do we use?

There are two types of Cookies:

  • Persistent cookies remain on a user’s device for a set period of time specified in the cookie. They are activated each time that the user visits the website that created that particular cookie.
  • Session cookies are temporary. They allow website operators to link the actions of a user during a browser session. A browser session starts when a user opens the browser window and finishes when they close the browser window. Once you close the browser, all session cookies are deleted.

Cookies also have, broadly speaking, four different functions and can be categorized as follow: ‘strictly necessary’ cookies, ‘performance’ cookies, ‘functionality’ cookies and ‘targeting’ or ‘advertising’ cookies.

Strictly necessary cookies are essential to navigate around a website and use its features. Without them, you wouldn’t be able to use basic services like registration or shopping baskets. These cookies do not gather information about you that could be used for marketing or remembering where you’ve been on the internet.

Examples of how we use ‘strictly necessary’ cookies include:

  • Setting unique identifiers for each unique visitor, so site numbers can be analyzed.
  • Allowing you to sign in to our website as a registered user.

Performance cookies collect data for statistical purposes on how visitors use a website, they don’t contain personal information such as names and email addresses and are used to improve your user experience of a website.  

The following are some examples of how we use performance cookies:

  • Gathering data about visits to the website, including numbers of visitors and visits, length of time spent on the site, pages clicked on or where visitors have come from.
  • For comparison with other websites using data collected by industry-accepted measurement and research companies.

Information supplied by performance cookies helps us to understand how you use the website; for example, whether or not you have visited before, what you looked at or clicked on and how you found us. We can then use this data to help improve our services.  We generally use independent analytics companies to perform these services for us and when this is the case, these cookies may be set by a third-party company (third party cookies).

If you have registered with the website we can combine the data from the web analytics services and their cookies with the information you have supplied to us, so that we can make your experience more personal by recommending certain articles to you based on your reading behavior or tailoring your emails with content you might find more interesting.  We would only do this if you have given us permission to communicate with you. Sometimes the data used from the web analytics companies has been collected before you registered or signed in. In these cases, if we use this data to identify you, we use it only in accordance with our privacy notice.

Functionality cookies allow users to customize how a website looks for them: they can remember usernames, language preferences and regions, and can be used to provide more personal services like local weather reports and traffic news.

Here are some examples of how we use functionality cookies:

  • Storing your user preferences on Your Account and/or Profile pages
  • Remembering if you’ve been to the site before so that messages intended for first-time users are not displayed to you.

Advertising and targeting cookies are used to deliver advertisements more relevant to you but can also limit the number of times you see an advertisement and be used to chart the effectiveness of an ad campaign by tracking users’ clicks. They can also provide security in transactions. They are usually placed by third-party advertising networks with a website operator’s permission but can be placed by the operator themselves. They can remember that you have visited a website, and this information can be shared with other organizations, including other advertisers. They cannot determine who you are though, as the data collected is never linked to your profile.

The two main ways we may use advertising and targeting cookies are set out below:

  • Interest-based advertising (or online behavioral advertising) is where cookies are placed on your device by our third-party service providers which remember your web browsing activity and group together your interests in order to provide you with targeted advertisements which are more relevant to you when you visit our website or use our service.  Your previous web browsing activity can also be used to infer things about you, such as your demographics (age, gender etc.). This information may also be used to make the advertising here more relevant to you.
  • ‘Retargeting’ is a form of interest-based advertising that enables our advertising partners to show you advertisements selected based on your online browsing activity away from the website.  This allows companies to advertise to people who previously visited their website. These cookies will usually be placed on your device by third-party advertising networks and we have listed the main third-party networks we work with below.

Without these cookies, online advertisements you encounter will be less relevant to you and your interests.

  1. How do I control my Cookies?

You should be aware that any preferences will be lost if you delete all cookies and many websites will not work properly or you will lose some functionality. We do not recommend turning cookies off when using our website for these reasons.

Most browsers accept cookies automatically, but you can alter the settings of your browser to erase cookies or prevent automatic acceptance if you prefer. Generally you have the option to see what cookies you’ve got and delete them individually, block third party cookies or cookies from particular sites, accept all cookies, to be notified when a cookie is issued or reject all cookies. Visit the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu on your browser to change settings, and check the following links for more browser-specific information.

Cookie settings in Internet Explorer

Cookie settings in Firefox

Cookie settings in Chrome

Cookie settings in Safari

  1. Enabling the DO NOT TRACK (DNT) web browser feature

Instead of changing your browser settings to prevent Cookies from being stored on your computer or device, we suggest using the Do Not Track (DNT) feature built into your web browser. We honor DNT requests and will not track anyone who has this setting toggled to an on state. You can learn more about the DNT feature in your browser by visiting: https://allaboutdnt.com/

  1. Managing advertising Cookies

Please note that if you want to opt out from receiving targeted advertising, this does not mean that you will receive less advertising when you use our website. This just means that the advertising you see will not be as customized to you.

You can visit the Internet Advertising Bureau’s consumer advice site, http://youronlinechoices.com/.  This will give you a list of all cookies that are currently set on your device and how to opt out of each of them.  Please note that this list will contain more networks than just found on our website and/or service.

We have also set out links below to some of the specific partners we work with who set cookies on our websites, and therefore on your computer, each of which have instructions on how to opt out of their cookies.

Google – http://www.google.com/ads/preferences/html/opt-out.html

  1. User Agreement

In order to login to the Adventure Roll application and service, you need to have cookies enabled. Disabling cookies will prevent our service and application from working properly.

  1. Sharing Your Personal Data With Others
  1. Internally:

We may disclose your Personal Data within our company structure, including our subsidiaries, member/parent companies and their subsidiaries (if any) insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes, and on the legal bases, set out in this policy.  

Professional service providers:

We may disclose your Personal Data to our insurers and/or professional advisers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes of obtaining or maintaining insurance coverage, managing risks, obtaining professional advice, or the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

  1. Vendors, suppliers and other third-parties:

We may disclose Personal Data to our vendors, suppliers and other third-parties insofar as reasonably necessary for you to get the full benefits of our service.

  1. Financial transactions:

Financial transactions relating to our website and services may be handled by our payment services providers.  We will share transaction data with our payment services providers only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing your payments, refunding such payments and dealing with complaints and queries relating to such payments and refunds.

  1. Third-party suppliers of goods and/or services:

We may disclose your Personal Data to one or more of those third-party suppliers of goods and services that you select for the purposes of enabling them to contact you so that they can offer, market and sell to you or fulfill your orders for relevant goods and/or services.  Each such third party will act as a data controller in relation to the inquiry data that we supply to it; and upon contacting you, each such third party should supply to you a copy of its own privacy policy, which will govern that third party’s use of your personal data. If they do not provide you with this information, please contact us here at support@adventureroll.com so that we may request this information on your behalf.

  1. Legal compliance:

In addition to the specific disclosures of Personal Data set out in this Section V, we may disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.  We may also disclose your personal data where such disclosure is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, whether in court proceedings or in an administrative or out-of-court procedure.

  1. International transfers of your Personal Data

Our offices and facilities as well as our hosting facilities for our website and services are located in Canada.  However, we recognize the possibility that some of our users may be located in the European Union, and thereby potentially protected by its General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).   It is our opinion that our Privacy Policy and procedures designed to protect your privacy are compliant with the European Union’s GDPR as well as relevant United States legal requirements.  However, because the very nature of our services utilizes third-parties, please understand that we cannot guaranty that others won’t misuse your Personal Data.

  1. Retention of your Personal Data

This Section VII sets out our data retention policies and procedure, which are designed to help ensure that we comply with our legal obligations in relation to the retention and deletion of Personal Data.

We will retain your Personal Data for so long as you maintain an account with us.  In the event that you cancel your account with us, you can instruct us to delete your Personal Data, which we will do as soon as we reasonably can after such a request.  In the event you do not request us to delete your Personal Data, we may (but are not required to) retain it for up to seven years. We retain your Personal Data in case you decide to reinstate your account with us so as to make it easier for you to resume our services.  We may also retain your personal data where such retention is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject, or in order to protect your vital interests or the vital interests of another natural person.

  1. Your Right to access, change or delete your Personal Data
  1. Although we are based in the Canada, we believe that providing our users with more control over their Personal Data is beneficial to our users and to society in general.  That is why we welcome compliance with the European Union’s GDPR. We have summarized your rights under the GDPR. Some of the rights are complex, and not all of the details have been included in our summaries. Accordingly, if you have any questions about them, feel free to contact us.  If you wish, we can direct you to the relevant laws and regulations as well as governmental authorities that can provide you with further guidance for a more detailed explanation of your rights.
  1. Your principal rights with respect to your Personal Data under GDPR are:
  1. the right to access;
  2. the right to rectification;
  3. the right to erasure;
  4. the right to restrict processing;
  5. the right to object to processing;
  6. the right to data portability;
  7. the right to complain to a supervisory authority; and
  8. the right to withdraw consent.
  1. You have the right to confirmation as to whether or not we process your Personal Data and, where we do, access to the Personal Data, together with certain additional information. That additional information includes details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. As long as the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your Personal Data if you request it of us. The first copy will be provided free of charge, but additional copies may be subject to a reasonable fee.  
  2. You have the right to have any inaccurate Personal Data about you rectified and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete Personal Data about you completed.
  3. In some circumstances you have the right to delete your Personal Data without undue delay. Those circumstances include: the Personal Data are no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; you withdraw consent to consent-based processing; you object to the processing under certain rules of applicable data protection law; the processing is for direct marketing purposes; and the personal data have been unlawfully processed. However, there are exclusions of the right to erasure. The general exclusions include where processing is necessary: for exercising the right of freedom of expression and information; for compliance with a legal obligation; or for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
  4. In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your Personal Data. Those circumstances are: you contest the accuracy of the personal data; processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure; we no longer need the Personal Data for the purposes of our processing, but you require Personal Data for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your Personal Data. However, we will only otherwise process it: with your consent; for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims; for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person; or for reasons of important public interest.
  5. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the processing is necessary for any of the following: the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of any official authority vested in us; or the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party. If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the Personal Information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims.
  6. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your Personal Data for this purpose.
  7. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data for scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes on grounds relating to your particular situation, unless the processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out for reasons of public interest.
  8. To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is:

(a) consent; or

(b) that the processing is necessary (i) in order for us to provide you with products and services, or (ii) for the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract;

and such processing is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your Personal Data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. However, this right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

  1. If you consider that our processing of your Personal Data infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority responsible for data protection. In Canada, you may file a complaint with Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. More information can be found at https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/report-a-concern/file-a-formal-privacy-complaint/. In the United States, you may file a complaint with the Federal Trade Commission.  More information can be found at https://www.ftc.gov/faq/consumer-protection/submit-consumer-complaint-ftc.  If you live in the EU, you may file a complaint in the EU member state of your habitual residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement.
  2. To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your Personal Data is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.
  3. You may exercise any of your rights in relation to your Personal Data by written notice to us.
  1. Amendment
  1. We may update this policy from time to time by publishing a new version on our website.
  2. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes to this policy.
  3. We may notify you of changes to this policy by email or through the private messaging system on our website.
  1. Our details
  1. This website and the Adventure Roll service is owned and operated by Allied Games, Inc.

We are a Canadian corporation, and our principal place of business is located at is 1119B Clarkston Road North Mississauga, ON L5J2W1.   

  1. You can contact us:
    1. by mail to the postal address given above;
    2. by using our website contact form;
    3. by email, using the email address published on our website from time to time at support@adventureroll.com.